Rwanda primate safaris and tours – When it comes to primate safaris and tours in Rwanda you will not regret why you visited Rwanda for your holiday vacation.
Great adventure safaris is your premier adventure safari company in Rwanda specializing in organizing safari packages, buying gorilla permits, accommodation and other safari related services.
Great adventure safaris has operations in other African countries like South Africa, Botswana, Namibia, Zambia, Malawi, Mozambique, Mauritius, Seychelles, uganda ,Kenya and Tanzania.
Mountain gorillas are the most popular and most visited primates in Rwanda’s volcanoes national park, mountain gorillas are dimmed endangered due to the loss of habitat and pressure from the local community as the demand for farm land has increased.
The 160 sq km area coverage is a home to over 300 mountain gorillas which include the 11 habituated mountain gorilla families and wild gorillas.
Chimpanzees are one of the popular attractions in Nyungwe forest in the popular Cyamudongo area’ the 970 sq km massive forest that borders kabira forest national park of Burundi.
Large troops are seen in the Cyamudongo area but bigger numbers are registered in the massive Nyungwe forest which has seen the habituation very difficult due to the massive terrains and large home ranges.
Golden monkeys are endangered and they have limited home range limited to the Virunga massif which comprises of volcanoes national park, Nyungwe forest national park, Gishwati forest national park, Mgahinga national park.
Black and white colobus monkeys have a bigger home range in and they are usually friendly to communities o they can be seen in smaller forests in Rwanda, they usually distinctive with long tails and white long tails and they can jump high.
Rwanda primate safaris and tours – Red-tailed monkeys are named for their red coloration of the tail’s underside as well as the bi-coloration of the tail as the reddish color increases from the base to the tip. These monkeys have the white nose and cheeks in the midst of black or dark grey body fur. Red-tailed monkeys also have very large, elastic cheeks which are used in gathering food and storing it in their mouths for safety. Males in this species are larger than the females.
L’hoest monkeys are a spectacular phenomenon. They have black fur and a reddish-brown, saddle-shaped pattern on their back, surrounded by a grey border. Their face is dark and is surrounded by their white cheeks and throat. Characteristic for these guenons is their long, white tail which ends in a black tip. Males and females look very similar, but there is one striking difference between them: males have bright blue testicles. The brighter the colour, the more dominant the male. In addition, the females are smaller than the males.
Despite what the common name suggests, the Blue monkey is not blue. In fact, the species is so called due to the hairless face, which seems to be colored in blue. This Old world monkey is of great interest for scientists. The primate has a dark head top. The coloration of the body is mainly olive or grey. Additionally, the Blue monkey exhibits some black and white markings all over its body.
The potto (Perodicticus potto) is a strepsirrhine primate of the family Lorisidae. It is the only species in the genus Perodicticus. It is also known as Bosman’s potto, after Willem Bosman, who described the species in 1704. In some English-speaking parts of Africa, it is called a “softly-softly”.
Galagos also known as bush babies, or nagapies (meaning “night monkeys” in Afrikaans), are small nocturnal primates native to continental, sub-Sahara Africa, and make up the family Galagidae (also sometimes called Galagonidae). They are considered a sister group of the Lorisidae
Bush babyalso spelled bushbaby, also called Galagos, any of several species of small attractive arboreal primates native to sub-Saharan Africa. They are gray, brown, or reddish to yellowish brown, with large eyes and ears, long hind legs, soft, woolly fur, and long tails. Bush babies are also characterized by the long upper portion of the feet (tarsus) and by the ability to fold their ears.
There are five different species of baboons. All of them live in Africa or Arabia. Baboons are some of the world’s largest monkeys, and males of different species average from 33 to 82 pounds. Baboon bodies are 20 to 40 inches long, not including substantial tails of varying lengths.
These largely ground-dwelling monkeys are sometimes known collectively as savannah monkeys because they are found in open country or in woodland, as opposed to rain forest. Some Vervet monkeys have also adapted to urban enviroments.
Owl-faced monkey also called Hamlyn’s monkey, found in tropical rain forest east of the Congo basin. The owl-faced monkeys are greenish gray with black under parts and forelimbs; the lower back and base of the tail are silver-gray. It is named for the white streak running down the length of the nose, which gives it an owl-like appearance, but some individuals living at high altitudes, especially in the bamboo forest of Mt. Kahuzi.
The gray-cheeked mangabey is found from eastern Nigeria eastward into Uganda; it has a gargoyle like face with thinly haired gray or white cheeks and scruffy hair on the crown. Living in dispersed troops of several males and females, they rest between feeding bouts characteristically.
These strikingly-patterned monkeys have very long tails that help them balance as they move quickly through trees. They feed primarily on leaves in a variety of forest types and live in social groups made up of a single dominant male and multiple females.Contact Great Adventure Safaris to book Rwanda primate safaris and tours to see mountain gorillas and golden monkeys in Rwanda